DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION FOR THE WEBSITES OF acib

 

Data privacy
Following the requirements of the GDPR (data privacy regulation) of the European Commission we established this data protection declaration to explain, which information we collect, how we use data and which decisions you, as a visitor of this webpage can make. acib collects personal data on the following websites:

www.acib.at
www.carbafin.eu
www.isppp2018.net
https://enzyme-im-alltag.net

Automatic Data Storage
When you visit an acib website certain data is generated and stored automatically; this also happens on our websites. When you visit an acib website our server (computer that hosts the website) automatically stores data such as the IP-address of your device, the addresses of the sub-sites you visited, details on your internet browser (Chrome, Firefox, Edge,…) and date and time. We don’t use this data and don’t forward it to third parties. We can, however, not guarantee that this data is not inspected in case of illegal actions.

Storage of Personal Data
Personal data you transmit on an acib website such as name, email address, postal address or comments on a blog contribution will be used together with date and IP address only for the use intended. This data will securely be stored and not transferred to third parties. This means we use personal data only for communication with visitors who explicitly desire to stay in contact and for processing services and products offered on our website. We will not forward your personal data without your consent we can, however, not guarantee that they are not inspected in case of unlawful actions. If you send us personal data via email – not via an acib website – we cannot guarantee for a secure transfer and the protection of your data. Therefore, we advise you to never send personal data per email without encryption.

Your rights
Basically you have the right to be informed, the right to rectification, the right to erasure the right to restrict processing, the right to data portability and the right to object. If you think that the processing of your data violates the data protection regulations or that your rights have been otherwise infringed you can complain at the regulatory authority, which in Austria is the “Datenschutzbehörde” (Data Protection Authority). The website can be found at: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

TLS-encryption with https
We use https for secure internet data transfer. The use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transfer enables us to guarantee the protection of confidential data. The use of secure data transfer is indicated by a small lock symbol at the upper left side of the website address in your Browser window and the use of https as part of our internet address.

Cookies
Our websites use cookies to save user-specific data. A cookie is a short data package, which is exchanged between web-browser and web server and is totally meaningless unless it is used for a web application such as an online shop where it is needed for virtual shopping carts, e.g. There are two types of cookies: First Party Cookies are generated by our website, Third Party Cookies are generated by other websites (for example Google Analytics). There are three categories of cookies: Strictly Necessary Cookies in order to guarantee essential functions of the web site, Functional Cookies in order to secure the performance of the website and Target Cookies in order to enhance user experience. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Sone of the cookies remain on your device until you delete them. They enable us to remember your browser when you visit us again. If you don’t want this you can configure your browser to inform you when cookies are used and you will be able to agree or disagree on each single occasion. You can anytime delete the cookies that are stored on your computer or totally deactivate cookies. The procedure varies from browser to browser. In order to find out how you can do it with your browser look for “delete cookies chrome” or deactivate cookies chrome” in Google if you use Chrome. For other browsers please replace chrome with the name of your browser (e.g. edge, safari, firefox). If you generally don’t allow us to use cookies or deactivate cookies in your browser settings this may cause a lack of functionality of specific pages.

Newsletter
Some of our websites offer you to subscribe to a free newsletter. When you register for a newsletter you transfer your personal data and authorize us to contact you by email. The data stored in the process of the newsletter registration are exclusively used for the newsletter and will not be forwarded to third parties. If you want to unsubscribe our newsletter – you find the unsubscribe link in each newsletter at the bottom of the page – we delete all data that have been stored during the registration process.  To register for our newsletter, we use the so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after you have registered, we will send you an email to the email address specified in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter.Our newsletters are distributed through the Mailchimp system of The Rocket Science Group, LLC (675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA). The Rocket Science Group, LLCis a certified participant of the data protection agreement Privacy Shield and thereby meets all requirements for legal processing. More information on data processing through Mailchimp can be found in The Rocket Science Group’s privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/prior-privacy-policy/

Google Maps Privacy Policy
We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.
Through the use of this function data is transferred to Google. Which data google stores and how it uses this data can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Google Analytics Privacy Policy
Some of our websites use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. For this Google uses target cookies. Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html and  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Pseudonymisation
Our desire in accordance with GDPR is the improvement of our services and our websites. The privacy of our users is important for us thus, all user data is pseudonymized. Data processing follows the legal provisions given in § 96, section 3 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act and Article 6 of EU-GDPR, paragraph 1, lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest).

Deactivation of data recording by Google Analytics
With the browser add-on for the deactivation of Google Analytics – JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) visitors of the website can prevent Google Analytics from using their data. You can prevent Google Analytics from processing your data generated by the cookies and referring to the use of an acib website by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Analytics Data Processing Terms
We entered into a contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the “Data processing Terms” in Google Analytics. More information on the Data Processing Terms for google Analytics can be found at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=en&utm_id=ad

Google Analytics IP-Anonymisation
Should one of our homepages use Google Analytics we have implemented the IP address anonymization by Google Analytics. Google developed this function to enable websites to comply with their local data protection acts when they prohibit the storage of full IP addresses. Anonymisation and masking, resp. of the IP address happens as soon as an IP address arrives at the Google Analytics Data Collection Network and before storage or processing of the data. You can find more information on IP Anonymisation at: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy
To ensure a correct representation of the Internet fonts we use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts happens without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have a Google account none of your account data are sent to Google during the use of Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and securely stores this data. You can find more information on this and other related questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. You can find information on which data google records and how this data is used at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

YouTube Privacy Policy
On some of our homepages we use the video service YouTube of YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.By viewing pages of our website including You Tube videos data is transferred to You Tube, stored and analyzed. If you have a You Tube account this data is allocated to your personal account and the data saved therein. Which data is recorded by Google and how this data is used can be found here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Hyperlinks
We link our Internet pages via so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers. If you are redirected to such a website, the URL in the address bar of your browser changes. If you leave our website and you are on the website of a another provider, we cannot guarantee responsibility for the confidentiality of your data. Please inquire about this with the author of the respective website.

Created with the privacy generator of firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with signalkraft.at